Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time Jesus, was flying from those who were betraying, Him, it chanced that He passed through a field in which was a sower who was sowing wheat-seed. His disciples said to the sower that if any man were to ask him "if Jesus out of Nazareth had passed that way," he was to give them this answer: "He passed through this field, the time we were sowing the seed in it but not since.
    The next day the farmer went out to look at his field for fear the birds of the air might be doing any damage to the grain he had sowed the day before. But astonishment seized him when he beheld the wheat
    Mr D. Tuohy