Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Custume Place Athlone is a house owned by Miss Campbell. This is supposed to be the oldest house in Athlone and is believed to be the only house standing since the Siege of Athlone. In this house General Ginkel is suppposed to have lived during the siege and up in the Attic is a small window which he is supposed to have made with his sword from which he could view the Bridge and the defending camp without being seen. In the Basement is a big flagstone beside a fireplace. This flag covers a flight of stairs leading down to a tunnel. The tunnel goes under the road and under the River Shannon into King John's castle on the other side.
        1. foirgnimh
    P. Farrelly