Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

1. (gan teideal)

(The following extracts taken from "Lewis's Topographical Dictionary of Ireland" may prove interesting in connection with the articles now appearing on "Athlone and its Surroundings.")...

(The folowing extracts taken from "Lewis's Topographical Dictionary of Ireland" may prove interesting in connection with the articles now appearing on "Athlone and its surroundings")
    Athlone is a borough, market, and post-town, and important military station, partly in in the barony of Frawney, County of Westmeath, and province of Leinster, and partly in the barony of Athlone, County of Roscommon and province of Connaught, twelve (Irish) miles (N.E. by E.) from Ballinasloe, fifteen and a quarter (S.E. by E.) from Roscommon and fifty-nine and a half miles (W.) from Dublin; containing 11,406 inhabitants.
    "An abbey for *Cistercian Monks, dedicated to St Peter, was founded, according to Ware, in 1216, on the Western or Connaught side of the Shannon, to which in that year, King John gave certain lands in exchange for the site on which was erected the Castle of Athlone, besides one-tenth part of the expenses of the Castle, - this means that the Governor of the Castle paid tribute to the Abbey - which afterwards became one of the military stations in the country. The castle was progressively (?) in strength, and so important was it regarded by the English monarchs, that when Henry III granted the dominion of Ireland to his son (Prince Edward) this town was expressly reserved with other principal cities; and when the same monarch granted the whole of Connaught to Richard De Burgo, he retained for himself five cantseds (?) contiguous to the Castle.
    "In 1224 another monastery was founded on the eastern side of the Shannon by Cathal Crob Dearg O'Connor, Prince (correctly King) of Connaught and completed by Sir Henry Dillon who was interred in it in 1244. In the reign of Elizabeth the fortifications were strengthened and the castle was for some time occupied by the Earl of Essex. The Castle became the seat of the (English) presidency of Connaught, and when the insurrection broke out, in 1641, it was occupied by Viscount Ranelagh, then lord-president, with the usual ward of a royal castle.
    "After the victories obtained by Cromwell, the castle was taken on a second attack by Sir Charles Coote for the Parliament; and during the fury of the war the town was burned. Though subsequently restored it never recovered its former strength or appearance; and in the reign of Charles II. the eastern portion of it was destroyed by an accidental fire. The English, on taking possession of the town, immediately directed their attention to its restoration and to the repair of its fortifications and works; and it soon became one of the principal military depots for arms, stores, and ammunition.
  2. Disastrous Explosion
    "On the 27th October, 1697, the Castle was, during one of the severest (thunder) storms ever known here, struck by the electric fluid, which set fire to the magazine, in which were 260 barrels of gunpowder, 10,000 hand grenades, charged, and a great quantity of match and other combustible stores, the whole of which exploded with so violent a concussion that all the houses in the town, except a few cottages without the gates, were shattered or destroyed; the loss of life, however, was comparatively small, only seven persons being killed and thirty-six wounded.
    "The town, though at present (1837) the largest on the Shannon next to Limerick, still retains much of its character as a military station. On the Leinster side, one of the principal entrances near the river is through a gateway (passing through) one of the old square towers; and the ancient walls, though in great measure concealed by buildings, extend for a considerable distance in that direction (East and S. East on the Westmeath side). On the Connaught side there are scarcely any traces of the walls of gate; but in this quarter are situated all the present millitary defences of the place.
    "There consist principally of the Castle which forms a tete du pont (bridgehead), and of advanced forts and redoubts on the outside of the town to defend the main approaches along the great road from Galway by Ballinasloe, the most important line of communication with that part of the country, which is most exposed to invasion.
    "A short canal on this side of the river enables boats navigating the Shannon (in 1837) to avoid the rapids at the bridge of Athlone, and add materially to the strength of the works; it is crossed by three bridges, one of which is falling into decay, and of which two are defended by pallisades, those of the third having been taken down to facilitate the passing of the mail coaches. The bogs along the river are a sufficient protection to the town on the south side.