Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the twelve days of Christmas every house is decorated with holly. The holly is put on the windows, around the pictures, and around the walls. The holly with the berries is mostly used for the purpose.
    On May morning a decorated bush generally a sloe bush decorated with pieces of laurels and flowers and pieces of bright cloth. It was put outside the door on May morning.
    On Palm Sunday when the palm is brought home, pieces are put over the doors of the outhouses to keep away diseases and bring luck.
    In the beginning of the New Year the water from St. Canice's Well in Kilkenny West is shook on the fields to bring luck and to keep away diseases from the cattle that are in it. The water from the blessed well also cures various diseases.
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon