Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. Churning.
    I have a churn at home. It is two feet three inches tall. It is about one foot nine inches wide at the top and bottom. It is about seven years old, and was bought in Williams and Co. Moate. There are four parts in it:- a dash, the hoops, the lid and staves. The staves are curved all around the churn.
    The butter is manufactured twice a week both Winter and Summer. Each churning day I help my mother at the work. It generally takes about twenty or thirty minutes to churn. It depends on the weather. The churning at home is done by hand. When the churning is finished we can know by a small piece of glass on the lid. This becomes clear and we can see the small bits of butter on the glass. In Winter when the weather is real cold some warm water is often added to raise the temperature.
    When the buttermilk is taken from the churn the butter in the churn is washed with (warm) water until all the buttermilk leaves
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon