Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. ST. STEPHENS DAY
    Or locally known as the "Wren Boys" day. Men and boys go around in small bands about seven or eight in each. They generally visit the town in the early part of the day, and then go to the houses in the different districts collecting money for the wren. They play music at each door and sing. The usual musical instruments they used are fiddles, mouth-organs, molodeons, flutes or tin whistles. The leader also plays a tambourine. They dress in all sorts of colours and styles.
    In former times they tied a furze bush to a light pole dressed up in colours the wren tied on. They generally sing the following rhime:-

The wren, the wren, the monarch of birds
    St Stephens day was caught in the furze
    Although she is small her family is large
    So rise up madam and give us a treat;
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    And give us something to bury the wren;
    They also (carry) a small tin box with a hole in the lid to collect the money that was supposed to bury the wren. The men generally divided the money equally among themselves
    Michael Conlon
    Mr Conlon