Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Rathmore townland in the parish of Tang sub parish of Drumraney. The number of families in the townland are about twenty namely - Conlon's (two families) Fagan's, McCluskeys, Flathertys, Finns (three families) Bannons, Feeney's, Scully's, Rhilly's, Simmons (three families) Coughlans, Cowans, Foxes, Clearys, The approximate number of people are about sixty.
    The families names most common are Simmons, Finns, and Conlons. The houses in Rathmore are mostly thatched but a few are slated and tiled, one story and two story houses but mostly one story. There is scarcely a house in the district without a trap-door. The windows in the houses are nearly all very small.
    The townland of Rathmore derived its name from a big Rath situated in John Feeney's field one mile south of Ballymahon on the Scrub road. The number of old people in the district are Mr. Michael Conlon age seventy years. Mr Tom Fagan 73 years. Mr Joe Fagan 68 years. Mr William Simmons
    Michael Conlon
    Mr Michael Conlon