Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the butter. Then it is taken from the churn on to a butter-board. It is then salted and made with butter-spades into pounds. The buttermilk is used for making bread and is often chosen by people for a drink at their dinner.
    Some local beliefs re. Churning, Butter etc.
    (1) If a man came in to light his pipe on a May morning or whenever the woman of the house was churning, he was not allowed out of the house until the butter was made, as it was believed that such a person had the power, if he so wished to take the butter.
    (2) Long ago the people used to put a lighted candle under the cows legs and over her back four times for fear of the fairies bringing the butter.
    (3) Whenever a stranger comes in during churning, he is always expected to take the dash for a few minutes. If he refuses, the people of the house, believe that he has come to take the butter and also believe that the quantity of the butter will not be as good as it should and that the churning will take a much longer period to complete.
    (4) Other people used to plait a hay rope
    Michael Conlon