Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Forge-Work - The Corrigans at Ballymahon about sixty years ago made gates,ploughs,harrow-pins,cranes,loys,and slanes for cutting turf.
    Spinning was done in nearly every house about sixty years ago.
    Thatching - An old thatcher named Mick O’Hora lived near Tang N.S. He used to thatch for a living.
    Leather Tanning - A leather tannery in Ballymahon was worked by Matt Dowdall nearly one hundred years ago, and later on by his son Thomas.
    Coopers - A great cooper named Murtagh carried on his [?] trade near Dourny two miles east of Ballymahon. He made churns,kellers,barrels,firkins and churn dashers etc.
    Another cooper named Matt Cormac worked near Pigeons in olden times.
    Wheel-making - James Cunningham,Keel,Ballymahon, made wheels. Matt Ward of Tang was another wheel-maker.
    Nail-making - Martin Kenny residing at Green Lane,Ballymahon, worked at the trade of nail making about 60 years ago.
    Michael Conlon
    Mr Conlon