Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A pain in your stomach - get a second turnipe and mash it very small and boil it, and then put a white of an egg through it and eat a bit of it every half-hour.
    The Mannion built a little chapel of his own and used to say mass in it. Some of the people from around used to go to hear mass. He is dead over fifty years ago and is buried in Ballymore cemetry. Two walls of the chapel are still to be seen and the well is at the side of the wall. When anyone comes to be cured by this water they have a match a button or anything for an offering and it is said the disease is left in the offering.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Foxe