Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is given according to the price of cattle from 1/ to 2/6 for cattle and sixpence each for sheep and 1/ for pigs. They generally spit on the luck penny for luck. When bargains are being made they generally clap the hands. Animals are marked with a scissors and sometimes raddled when sold. The latter is always given and if the seller had not one he would have to buy one for the purchaser. April, October, and November are great fairs held in Ballymahon. March and August at Ballymore, special fairs are held the second Friday in each month at Ballymahon for pigs.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Conlon