School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are six Graveyards in my locality that I know of ; namely two in Ballymore, one in Boher, one in Kilare, one in Drumraney, one in Naavil. The one in Boher and one in Ballymore are attached to the Catholic church, and the others are old burial grounds. All of those are in use except Naavil and Kilare. The ruins of these churches are mostly all to be seen. These ruins were all Catholic churches up to the time of the religious persecution in Ireland. There are very many graves in the old Churchyard, in Ballymore, some of the tomb stones date back to the seventeenth century. It is all grass-covered mounds and it is sorrounded with a high-wall. It also was converted into a protestant church, during the Cromwellion persecution. The other Graveyards that I know of are very old, and the writing on the tomb stones is barely legible.
    Agnes Gavin
    Carraig na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí