School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Ballymacallen or the town of the 'cáilin' is so called because long ago there was a monastery in our field in which Doctor Plunkett or Blessed Oliver Plunkett lived for some years. The site of this monastery is still visible. From the Spa road to the Mullacloe road is called the Old Doniel road. This name was taken from the Rock of Doniel. The Barrack hill near Moyvore is so named because long ago there were a great number of houses on this hill. The market hill was so called because long ago on this hill a great market was held every Saturday. All the local roads are very old, they were made before the Famine Period. the workmen were paid at the rate of four-pence or six-pence a day.
    Any bad people were buried at the crossroads. There was also a dance held at the crossroads. There are a good many Mass paths in the district. One of these Mass paths leads from Ballymacallin to Killenboy.
        1. public infrastructure
    Esther Mahon