School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are many local places in the parish of Ballymore. This parish itself is so called because it was once a big town and it is said that it was burned during the Cromwellian war.
    Putachan is a townland near the village; it is so called because Saint Patrick went over as far as Shinglass and he could see Putachan from that place. He said that is Putachan.
    My own townland is Doniel called because a man named Dun lived in Bryan Kearneys field. This field is convenient to where I live. This man (Dun) went to fish one day and he found the biggest eil that was ever found before. So from that day to this it is called Doniel.
    There is a rock in Wyses field and there is a big deep hole in it the shape of a knee, It is called the curing rock because it cures things, such as warts. It is said that Saint Patrick put his knee down through this rock and it is noted for curing ailments from that day to this. It is also known to every person in the townland.
    Brownes fort gate so called because the field of this gate has a big round fort in the middle of it. Long ago
    Maisie Gibney
    Duneel, Co. Westmeath