School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are many roads in our district. They lead from Ballymore to the towns namely "Muileann Cearr" Atluin Mótha agus Baile Mag Gamhna. None of these roads are very old and all are still used. There is a hill on the road to "Muileann Cearr" just outside the village and it is called "Loggies hill". On the side of the hill is a lone white thorn bush called "Green's Bush. Some fifty years ago a man named Greene died under this bush. About a mile east of Ballymore at a turn in the extising road, which is just at the gate entrances to my house the traces of the old road was used as the stage coach road. My great-grand uncle saw the stage coach pass this road. The old pound near where Ballymore Catholic Church is now, was the stop for the stage coach between Ballymore and Athlone. From the entrance gate to my house to the lower end of Ballymore there is a by-way or as the locals call it a "right of way." This is situated in the place of the old road which I have just mentioned. On this path is a
        1. public infrastructure
    Dilly Kearney