School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are about four holy wells in this parish. One of them is called "Sunday's Well", and is situated near the village of Ballymore. St Brigid's Well is another near Killare on the main road from Athlone to Mullingar. Two more are situated outside Ballymore. People still visit them on certain days.
    On Good Friday people (-) St Brigid's. Much tradition is told concerning this well. Once it is said the water from the well was used for domestic purposes, but although a good fire was kept to the pot in which the water was, still it never grew any hotter. Then someone suggested looking at it, and just then a fine trout jumped out. The next morning when the people of the house got up a spring well had arisen at the door with them. Hence there was no need for them to use the well-water any longer. A man named Matthews shot this trout afterwards, and his blood can still be seen on a stone-slab at the well, but this man died soon afterwards of a terrible disease.

"Sunday's Well" is recommended for the cure of toothache. Medals and flowers are left behind as relics.
    Delia Harrington