School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. About a quarter of a mile west of the village of Ballymore, there is an old forth or rath. About the year 1800, a man named Charles Connaughton was engaged drawing sand from this place. Suddenly he heard a noise in the rath. His horse took fright and over-turned the cart. The man was killed instantly. Ever since no local person draws sand from this place. The common belief is that it is much safer to go elsewhere and leave the "Good People" alone. There is a flat upright stone in front of this rath and its bears the impression of a horse's hoof. The name of the deceased man is inscribed on the stone also.
    Dilly Kearney
    Daniel Kearney