School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. In olden times the Irish people were very superstitious and on May day especially. They practised many things that appear very foolish nowadays. For instance all who had cows wished to have a churning to make on May day, and if any neighbour chanced to come in during that operation they were expected to take a hand at the churn for fear of taking away the butter. They also disliked lending anything to a neighbour. Another practice was going out early while the dew was on the grass and bathing their faces with it, with the idea of preventing head-aches during the coming year.
    Mary Jordan
    Rathskeagh Upper, Co. Westmeath