School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are many legends connected with the first day of May. It was customary long ago to place a May-bush outside the door and to decorate it with primroses, cowslips, bluebells, and other flowers to honour the month of May.
    Presently some people will not give away milk on the first of May as they think it will bring misfortune to them and their cows. If a person washed her or his feet in the dew of the grass they will not have chill-blains or any other foot disease. If a person washed her of his face in the dew of the grass on a May morning their appearance will be very handsome and they not have freckles. A churning is performed on that day, and if any person comes in to the house who is not an immediate member of the family circle he is bound to help at the churning, as it is supposed he will bring some of the butter if he does not help at it.
    If a cow gives birth to a calf on May day it is supposed to be lucky and the owner will have the height of good luck throughout the year. Delia Harrington. 6th May 1938.
    Delia Harrington