Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown extensively on our farm. About an acre and a half of land is sown under potatoes each year. My father prepares the ground. Before the ground is under potatoes it must be heavily manured, to ensure a heavy crop.
    If a large amount is under cultivation, the potatoes are sown in drills. A plough is used in turning up and closing the drills. Spades are used in a garden or small portion of ground, they are bought in a shop.
    The neighbours help each other in sowing the potatoes. During the summer months the potatoes are sprayed to prevent blight, which is a terrible disease. Spraying stuff is made up of washing-soda and blue-stone. In the Autumn the potatoes are stored in pits lined with straw and clay. Sir Walter Raleigh was the first person to introduce the potato in Ireland, in Youghal in the south. Long ago when the potatoes failed, there was a great famine throughout the country.
    Delia Harrington