Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in the parish of Ballymore, about a quarter of a mile from the village. It is situated on the side of a steep hill, overlooking the picturesque lake of Ballymore.
    It is very well known, and gets the name of : - "Sunday's Well." It is surrounded by a circle of shrubs, and hawthorns, and is entered by a small wicket gate. When we enter this gate, we see a grey rock with a little opening near the ground, and from this, a tiny stream of water trickles, and on one-side of this there lies a large flat stone, or flag with some Latin writings inscribed. It is a very historic place, because people acknowledge it, as an existing link between us, and the events of the Penal days. This flag is supposed to have been used as an Alter by the priest when celebrating Mass, during the time of the religious persecution in Ireland. Occasionally during the month of August people make a pilgrimage to this holy well, where they perform the Stations of the Cross and recite the Rosary, for their different religious intentions. They also take home with them, the holy water, from this well, and use it during times of sickness, or domestic difficulties. It is
    Aggie Gavin