Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy forts in our townsland. Raths or fairy forts according to tradition are enchanted and it is believed that fairies haunt them. There is an old fort convenient to where I live and I heard some startling stories told about it. The fairies used to take away people and leave a mehanna instead. There is an old man in the parish that tells a funny story of his own experience. One night as he was coming home at a late hour he saw a procession resembling a funeral that passed him. They were carrying a coffin and going in the direction of a fairy fort he watched to see what might happen and to his great surprise saw them leave the coffin down on the fort and immediately went away. Curiosity brought him up to examine the coffin and he found the lid was easily removed. On removing the lid he found a girl alive. She told him what had happened and he brought her to his home for the night. Next day he went to her people and told them the story. Her mother believed she was dead and buried
    Maisie Gibney
    Duneel, Co. na hIarmhí