Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many nice prayers said by the old people. When the old people woke in the morning they would say : thanks be to the great God I have seen the morning. When starting work they said : I'll begin this in the name of God. Or when going on a jorney the would say : I'll go now in the great God and his blessed Mother. When putting down the fire they say : Thanks be to God I have what I'll put down a fire with. When entering the church they would say : We adore thee O Lord. After geting up some say this prayer before the picture of the Holy Family. O Mary, most sweet Mother, we enplore thy protection, trusting with confidence that thy divine Son will hear thy request. And thou also most glorious Patriarch, Saint Josept, come to our assistence which thy mighty protection, place our vows in the hands of Mary, that she may preseant them to Jesus Christ
    Mary Mc Auley