Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the vicinity of Ballymore there are a few places which are connected with the Penal Days. The most noted of these is "Sunday's Well." This place is situated on the side of a hill about a quarter of a mile North East of the village. It consists of a Well and a stone Altar surrounded by trees. The Stone bears an inscription. The name of Father Dalton can be plainly seen on it. It is said that a priest of this name often said Mass there is secret during the Persecution. Every year the local people visit this place during the Sundays of August. Prayers are said and Relics are left there by the local people. In about the centre of the village, there is an old Protestant Church. Before the reformation we are told that it was a monastery and Convent, where monks and nuns lived. After the reformations the Religious had to fly from the place. It was then converted into a Protestant Church and remains such to the
    1. am
    Dilly Kearney