School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. The road I live on is called the Clare road. It leads into the village of Ballymore. There are a few by-roads in my locality also. The latter were all made in 1925, when a very, very large portion of land was divided into farms.
    During the famine years a great number of men were employed in the making of main-roads and paid the humble sum of eightpence per day. Old paths are few nowadays, as people have bicycles or other modes of conveyance and so have no use for them.
    May-poles were very common at cross-roads long ago. There every class of people were to be seen rich and poor alike. The fiddler the most "precious" of all lent his skill in trying to make the afternoon a success.
        1. public infrastructure
    Delia Harrington