School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are four graveyards in this parish namely Killare, Boher, Ballymore cemetery adjoining the Catholic Church and Protestant Church of Ballymore.
    A vault is still visible at Killare. A very noble family named Newgents (or Nugents) are interred in this vault. They resided at Jamestown, Mullingar. At first their name was only News, but they shot a cockatriss on the river Ghent, and then Ghent was added to their name. The cocktriss is engraved on the entrance to the vault. There is no church at Killare, but there must have been one there in former times as the ruins can be distinctly traced.
    Delia Harrington
    Clonybane, Co. Westmeath