Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Holy Wells are regarded as Sacred in all parts of the country. The history of them has lived down the ages, and although some of them are hundreds of years old today, their history is still fresh in the minds of the people.
    There are two very important Wells a short distance from the village of Ballymore. One of them is about a quarter of a mile North-east of the village, and is known as "Sundays Well". The other "St Brigid's Well" is about two miles away, but is a much larger one. Beside this well are the ruins of an old church, which is said to have been built by St Brigid herself. Every "Good Friday" crowds visit the Well and pray.

"Sunday's Well " differs from "St Brigid's". It has sprung up near the top of a high hill, and is beside a lone tree. Near it is a flat stone which was an altar, on whose top is written the name of a priest "Father Daulton", who it is said, offered Mass there, in Penal times. Every year in the month of August, numbers of people visit the altar and pray, and leave some relics after them, but the custom is dying away.
    Mary Jordan