School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

Northern side of it. It is situated on the lands of Modernstown.
    Fort
    About 1/2 a mile distance from this fort there is another fort called "Rathbhán" It is in view of "Rath na Muire" and is also connected with it. It is crowned with high bushes. It is shunned by man and beast. The noise of exchanging money is often heard and people say that the fairies are exchanging their goods. There is a quantity of rocks in it. It is on the lands of Tabair ubheac
    Fort
    About 2 miles from Modernstown there is a fort called "Rath an uisge". It is connected with the other but it is not in view. It gets its name from a stream that flows along side it. It is circular in shape. The good people inhabit it and the noise of the falling stones and cartwheels are often heard. It has a crown of bushes and there is a hollow in the middle of it.