School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. In olden times there lived a family near Glen Lake. There were three brothers in it. There came a lady to the lake and was stopping on Bishop's Island. she had an ugly old Hag of a woman with her. The lady wanted some fish and the old Hag asked the three brothers to catch some for the lady. One Sunday morning they started out to fish and did not go to mass. Their mother had forbade them to go but their father encouraged them to go. They got no fish until about mass time. Then they began to come in shoules. They tried to pull them out, but the three of them fell out and were drowned. Soon after their bodies were found they were brought to Rathaspic and waked there. Next day a lot of men dressed in white came to bury them. It was an invisible funeral no one saw them until they landed in Ballygarvey.
    As soon as they entered, a lake sprung up and drowned the lot and ever since it is called
    Mary Scanlon