Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Kenny graveyard and from that on the old road which is still in use. From that it went to the castle in Ballegan and continued on by the moat to another old castle in Ballegan. It is said that it was along this old road Ginckle went on his way to Athlone.
    There is a little height in one of my grandfathers' fields. This little hill is said to be the remains of an old graveyard and it is said that many people are buried there. In olden times the graveyards were not closed in and the cattle and sheep were let graze in them. Then a law was passed demanding that all graveyards should be walled in but this one was (too) not in use and it was left as it was.
    I got the above information from Joseph Ollard, (aged 70 years)
    Coolnahay,