Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest forge to us is in Balroe about a mile and a half from our house. The blacksmith's name is Bernard Moran. His people have always been blacksmiths. The forge is situated on the roadside near a stream and the Royal Canal runs close to it.
    The roof is of galvanized iron. The door, which is large is of no special shape but it is divided into two halves which open inwards. There is only one fireplace in it. The bellows are made of leather and wood and there is an iron "flue" at one end which is attached to the leather by means of an iron band. There is a wooden handle attached to the bellows by a small chain. When the handle is moved upwards and downwards the chain moves with it and together they work the bellows. The bellows were not made locally. In his work the blacksmith uses hammers,
    Patrick Keefe
    Cúil na hÁtha, Co. na hIarmhí