Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before a hay-rope can be made a twister must first be made. A piece of wire about eighteen inches long and two pieces of rounded wood each about four inches long are got. A hole is bored through each piece of wood from end to end and a crook is made at one end of the wire. The other end is put through one of the wooden handles and the wire is then bent down and passed through the second piece of wood. In order to keep the second piece of wood from slipping off a small screw is put at the end of the wire and that finishes the twister.
    To make a hay-rope one man gets an armful of hay and shakes it up. Long hay is the best. About half a handful of the hay is taken and put on the
    Mary Jo Keeffe