Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A small cart can be made from an empty match box and three matches.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    match is put through one wheel and out through the second wheel. The other two matches are attached to each end of the body of the cart to form shafts. Then the cart is made.
  2. Six pieces of snare wire each about a foot long are plaited together. A loop is made at each end of the wire one loop being a little bigger than the other. The small loop is passed through the big loops and one end of a piece of strong cord about six inches in length is tied to the small loop. The other end of the cord is tied to a strong piece of stick seven or eight inches long which is called the peg. Another piece of stick the same length is now