Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before starting to make a hay rope an implement called a twister must first be made. The twister is made from a strong piece of wire about a foot and a half in length. One end of the wire is passed through a rounded piece of wood about three inches long. It is put in at one end of the wood and out at the other. Then the wire is bent across and passed through a second piece of wood just like the other one leaving about an inch of the wire at the end of the second piece of wood. The top of the wire is now bent in the shape of a crook and the twister is ready for use.
    Now to make the rope. First of all a bundle of hay is drawn from the cock and it is shaken up well. Then a