Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden roof still to be seen and a stone (wall) stairs goes up through the wall as if leading to the roof. There is what looks to be the remains of an old tower standing on one side of the church.
    There is the ruin of an old castle in the townland of Ballegan in the parish of Brotenstown. It is said that it was built before the coming of the Danes. The doorway is shaped like an arch and there are traces of narrow windows to be seen in the walls. The roof has fallen in and the walls are fast falling into decay. There is a big tree growing in the middle of this castle.
    This castle is supposed to have been owned by the Mac Geoghegans of Castletown Geoghegan but no one seems to know much about it. The track of an old road which is said to be the main road of long ago goes from Tuitestown Castle
    Joseph Ollard
    Cúil na hÁtha, Co. na hIarmhí