School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Mr Hacket saw her dying. He too suffered very badly with the hunger until the government sent over corn and indian meal then everybody could buy a half pound from the shopkeepers. Sometimes the people were refused, after coming miles. Some of them came ten and twelve miles.
    The blight on the potatoes
    When the blight was coming on the potatoes little brown spots came on the leaves first and the people could not eat them. Some wise men dug the potatoes and put them in pits and they taught that they would save them and when they went to open the pits they were rotted into the ground. Some of the people died in the poor house with shame and some
    Rita Gillick
    Joseph Judge