School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. There are many old ruins in the townland of Streamstown but the principal one which I am writing about is the barracks at the Railway Station of Streamstown in the parish of Horseleap and in the barony of Moycashel. The English police held it and the Irish were trying to take it by force.
    One Sunday the castle was attacked by the Irish and the people from the district were going up to help the Irish when two men from the Boher district were going to the Station they met two policemen going to Mass. They brought them into Joe Mac Loughlin's house and
    Peter Stokes
    Creeve, Co. na hIarmhí