School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. In every house in the district there is a churn. Ours is a small box churn and it is forty inches at the top and forty six at the bottom. We have it about seven or eight years. The dash is inside in the churn and is connected to a handle outside. The pieces of wood which make up the churn are called the staves and they are kept in places by hoops. There is also a close-fitting lid on the churn. The milk must be at a certain temperature before it can be churned and if it is too hot or too cold water is added. The churning is done once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. When
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott