School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. The castle that I am going to write about is situated in the townland of Donore, in the parish of Horseleap and in the barony of Moycashel.
    It is said Hugh De Lacy built it and it was afterwards given over to the MacGeoghegans. The people who occupy it at present are the Sheerins.
    It was attacked many times, once during the Cromwellian War. Colonel Reynolds appeared once before the castle, and he came so suddenly that the people had no time to get ready and some of them went to the north. MacGeoghegan had a "safe conduct" from the Government and the steward showed Reynolds the paper
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. Westmeath