School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Many are the emblems which are kept in this district in honour of the saints. For example, long ago on St. Patrick's Day the people wore crosses made by the old people. The back was made of cardboard, and was ornamented in front with ribbons of every colour, principally green. It was made in the shape of a cross and was hung on the collar of the coat on St. Patrick's Day.
    On the eve of the feast of St. Brigid the people gathered rushes and at twelve o'clock that night they made "Brideogs" from the rushes and hung them up outside and sometimes inside the doors of the houses. It was also the custom to leave the door unlocked because
    Peter Stokes
    John Stokes