School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. There are four or five old graveyards in the parish of Castletown. The one that I am going to write about is situated in the townsland of Killalee and in the parish of Castletown. It is nearly always called the "Relic". It is situated up over the road and it slopes to the west and it is called "High Killalee". There are old square shaped stones over the grave but they are so old you cannot see the writing on them. It was said that a battle was once fought here and that some of the graves were the graves of the people that were killed. In one corner of
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. Westmeath