School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. I live in the townsland of Streamstown which is situated in the parish of Horseleap and in the barony of Moycashel.
    There are about forty families living in the townsland. The most common names of families in the district are Kelly and Nolan. The majority of the houses in this district are slated while there are about nine thatched ones here. There is a good deal more houses in the district now than long ago.
    Streamstown got its name from a stream which flows near it. It's Irish name is "Baile an tSrutháin," which means the town of the stream.
    There are about half a dozen people over seventy living in the neighbourhood. Their language is
    Peter Stokes