School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. There are three graveyards in my parish, there are two situated in Castletown and there is another situated at the tree of Balrath.
    The one which is situated at the tree of Balrath is in the parish of Castletown and in the townsland of Ballinagore. In this graveyard there are tombstones and iron crosses but there is no writing on them. There are no people buried in it now but a couple of years ago there was an old man named Patrick Gannon buried there. It is triangular in shape and it slopes towards the west. There are not many trees growing in it. At the top of the graveyard there are the ruins of an old church
    Tom Gannon
    Ballybrown, Co. Westmeath