School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    the anvil, pincers, the paring-knife, the chisel, the tongs and the rasp. This man shoes wheels for carts. When he is shoeing wheels he has to do the work in the open air.
    Forge water is supposed to have the power to cure warts. This man's ancestors were also blacksmiths. Outside the forge there is a large stone in the shape of a circle, in which there is a hole. This stone is used for shoeing wheels. The box of the wheel is put into the hole and there is a big fire lit in the shape of a circle and the hoop is put into it and when it is hot enough he puts it on the wheel.
    Maureen Brennan
    Shurock, Co. na hIarmhí