Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

the king.
    John was afraid to go to the king that night, so he went to his own home. Laurence went on with the fairy and he was left in his own land. One day John and his mother were hungry, and he took down, the crock of gold, to sell it. There was dust on it, and his mother went to clean it. As she did so, she fell on the ground, and feinted. John took the crock of gold and sold it, and they lived happy ever after.
    Next day when the king's wife, we[?] to call the king, she found him hanging from the ceiling. Every night the mansion used to shake, and a big blue cock used to crow in every bedroom. Everyone that the king's army killed in battle, used to go around the castle in a large coach, every night. So put down the kettle and make tay, and God forgive me for telling those lies.
    The End.
    James Lyons