School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once there was a knave. His wife died when he was five years married. He had one son named Philip. After his wife's death, he was put out of his house. He had twelve acres of land, and upon this land he kept an old ass, which was thirty years of age. He had been given this ass, by a fairy. He was to draw morter with her, to build houses with. While he would be doing this he would be earning money, and he was to please noone only himself.
    One day he went out to cath the ass. Then he put a very heavy load on her. Now, this fairy had an enemy in the far away north. This enemy was a beautiful young woman, and she was supposed to be the nicest woman in the country. When this woman was twenty years old, the fairy gave her a lovely house. After a while, she began to boast about the lovely house she had. When the fairy heard this, she changed the young woman into an old woman.
    In the north the people
    James Lynch