School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago there was a tinker. He had a son named Jack, and a daughter named Nell. They were very holy people. They offered up the rosary every night, in order that they might get work. Each day they used to visit every house in the parish, looking for work, but they could fine none. One night when they were saying the rosary, a voice told them to go towards the East. In the East the king's wife had died, and the king wanted a servant.
    So, the father and his son and daughter, set out for the king's palace. The next evening they came in sight of the king's castle. When they got there, the king was crying, and he could not speak to them with sorrow. The tinker asked the king if he would give his daughter, work "Certainly," said the king. Then, the tinker asked the king if he would have work for his son. The king said he had.
    This king was the cruelest king that ever reigned. The tinker
    James Lyons