School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago a rich man built a new house. The people told him that he build his house on a fairy pass. The man said "I will," the man five hundred pounds than the man went over to the rich man give me the five hundred pound and I will stay in the house for a night. The man went and stayed in the house when twelve o clock came the ball was flung in, and the ghoasts began to play, all the doors were locked, and the could not get out.
    The next day the man told the rich man not if you would give me the world would I stay in that house another night. The
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters