School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was once a queen who had one son and the maid had another son. They were both the same. One day the queen gave him a penknife the way she would know him. This day the boy went off. After travelling for an hour he came to a small house in the middle of a plantation. He knocked at the door and an old man's voice told him to come in. He went in and an old man sat at a big turf fire. He asked the boy to live with him and not to be afraid. Every night three giants used to give three shouts. The boy said he would not be afraid. The night came and at twelve o clock the three shouts came. "Well" said the boy to himself. "There will only be two shouts to morrow." The next morning the boy saddled up his pony
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain