School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was once a king who had a terrible disease. He was told that he would die if he did not get the apple from the maid of the gardens. One day he said to his three sons, "take your own road and do not return until you find the apple." The third son came to an old man's house and he asked about it. The man brought out a whistle and blew a blast. He blew the second blast, and the third blast. When he blew the third blast, an eagle lit at his feet. "Where were you, when I blew the first blast,?" the man asked. "I was resting upon a rock," the eagle answered. "Where were you, when I blew the second blast." "I was climbing the mountain." "Where were you, when I blew the third blast," "I was floating at your feet." "Take this boy to the maid of the gardens, but bring the token and the apple." The boy got upon the eagle's back, and after floating for a while, in the air, they came in sight of a wonderful building. The eagle lit on the ground,
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Oliver Quinn